Egleston Medal Recipients

2017 - Alan E. Willner
Dr. Willner is one of the world's foremost scholars in the areas of optics, photonics, and high-speed optical networks.
 
2016 - Sheldon Wiederhorn
Dr. Wiederhorn is best known for the experiments that he developed to characterize sub‑critical crack growth in glasses. Techniques pioneered by Dr. Wiederhorn are now used to assure the reliability of glass windows in airplanes, space-vehicles, and related applications.
 
2015 - Donald E. Ross
Managing partner of Jaros Baum and Bolles, responsible for the design of mechanical and electrical systems for major tall commercial buildings throughout the world.
 
2014 - Chuck Hoberman
Renowned inventor, designer, architect, and mechanical engineer, known for his groundbreaking work on “transformable structures.
 
2013 - Michael Abrahams
World-class structural engineer, having designed and repaired bridges, tunnels, and buildings around the world.
 
2013 - Donald Ferguson
Thought-leader in cloud computing; father of IBM’s Web Sphere business and leader of software design across the country.
 
2012 - Bernard Roth
Co-founder of and instructor at Stanford’s Hasso Plattner Institute of Design (d.School); pioneering researcher in kinematics, robotics, and design
 
2011 - Michael Massimino
An astronaut, successfully completing two spaceflights on shuttles Atlantis and Columbia as well as over thirty hours of spacewalk time, he has also worked to develop robotics technologies and strategies that further the field of astronautics. In the 1990s, he pioneered a display system to visually integrate pitch, yaw, and roll data for shuttle robot arm operators, as well as working to repair the Hubble Space Telescope.
 
2010 - Andrew Lovinger
A distinguished member of the staff at Bell Labs and has served as the head of the Polymers Program at the National Science Foundation. While at Bell Labs, he performed pioneering research on novel polymers which have unusual piezoelectric, ferroelectric, and semiconducting properties. These discoveries will impact the development of future sensors and electronic devices that can be prepared on flexible substrates and be wearable.
 
2009 - Albert Pisano
A pioneer in the field of micro-electromechanical systems (MEMS), a technology using microscopic motors and other devices inmany aspects of our lives including drug delivery, strain sensors, inertial instruments, micro power generators, atomic clocks, RF components and disc drive actuators.
 
2008 - Matthys Levy
Designer of domes, buildings and bridges, including the Georgia Dome Stadium in Atlanta, the Javits Convention Center and the Rose Center for Earth and Space in New York City, La Plata Stadium in Argentina, the Schalke Stadium Retractable Dome in Gelsenkirchen, Germany, and the Bank of China headquarters in Beijing. As the chair of Weidlinger Associates, he directed one of the world’s leading structural engineering and applied mechanics firms.
 
2007 - Lotfi Zadeh
Pioneering work in systems analysis, and subsequent development of fuzzy logic–a novel logical system that breaks away from classical, Aristotelian logic.
 
2006 - Guy Longobardo
Advanced the discipline of bioengineering, especially in the area of unstable respiratory disorders, applying the principles of applied mechanics and control theory to the field of physiology.
 
2005 - Rudolf Kalman
Creator of modern control theory and system theory; his discovery of the Kalman Filter and of modern algebraic techniques revolutionized mathematics-based engineering.
 
2004 - Helmut W. Schulz
President, Dynecology, Inc.; developed technology spanning uranium centrifugation, laser analysis, safe waste conversion technology and commercial processes; holds 64 United States and foreign patents.
 
2004 - Masanobu Shinozuka
Distinguished Professor, Chair of Civil and Environmental Engineering, University of California, Irvine; a dominant intellectual leader in establishing probabilistic mechanics, structural reliability, and risk assessment.
 
2003 - Robert E. Lindberg, Jr.
VP of Research and Development, National Institute of Aerospace; research leader for Orbital Sciences Corp, expanding its business in launch vehicles, orbit transfer vehicles and satellite systems.
 
2002 - Jeffrey L. Bleustein
Chairman and CEO of Harley-Davidson, Inc., who transformed the company by leading the development of the V-Rod liquid-cooled engine, the V2 Evolution engine, Belt Drive, vibration isolation and the soft tail chassis.
 
2001 - Charles R. LaMantia
Industrial leader, manager and businessman, who, as President, Chairman and CEO of Arthur D. Little, transformed the company into a global consulting firm. As President and CEO, led Koch Process Systems to become a successful manufacturer of standard systems for energy and process industries.
 
2000 - Vittorio Castelli
Academician and researcher who led the field in the fluid dynamics of lubrication; founder of Xerox Mechanical Engineering Sciences Laboratory, whose electro-mechanical technology is used in nearly every Xerox product made today.
 
1999 - Eliahu I. Jury
An academician who initiated the field of discrete-time systems, pioneered z-transforms and created the Jury stability test.
 
1998 - Michael Attardo
IBM executive whose research on electromigration led to the development of a new generation of semiconductors using copper wiring.
 
1996 - Anna K. Longobardo
Unisys executive responsible for more than 100 locations worldwide, set standards for managing large, complex global organizations.
 
1995 - Arthur J. McEvily
Recognized worldwide as an expert in the field of fatigue growth in materials.
 
1994 - Irwin Dorros
Responsible for all applied research, systems engineering, and software development for seven Bell companies and recognized as an international leader in telecommunications technology.
 
1993 - Sheldon E. Isakoff
Known for work in the development of processes for the high-speed manufacture of synthetic fibers and films.
 
1992 - Calvin A. Gongwer
Work inspired breakthrough in understanding design problems of cavitation and stall in centrifugal impellers; work formed the basis for current design and study of centrifugal fans, pumps and propulsion systems, and was a milestone in the development of effective and efficient hydraulic devices.
 
1991 - Ferdinand Freudenstein
“Father of Modern Kinematics” – the dynamics of machines and mechanisms.
 
1990 - Raymond P. Generaux
Plant designer for the plutonium purification project at Hanford, WA, for the Manhattan Project; also inventor of continuous flow processing for tetraethyl lead.
 
1989 - Weldon S. Booth
Pioneer and innovator in foundation construction; key consultant to major rapid transit systems.
 
1989 - Seymour J. Sindeband
Invented, patented, developed, and applied magnetic and acoustic mines for the Navy. Pioneered the first real-time commercial use of computers.
 
1988 - Dudley D. Fuller
Developed the hydrostatic bearing.
 
1987 - Robert L. Swigett
Pioneered in the development of printed electronic circuits.
 
1986 - Elmer L. Gaden Jr.
“Father of biochemical engineering.”
 
1985 - Richard T. Baum
Foremost practitioner of energy engineering.
 
1984 - Joseph F. Engelberger
Father of industrial robotics.
 
1983 - Melvin L. Baron
Authority in the field of ground and underwater shock.
 
1982 - Henry L. Michel
Design and construction of mass transportation facilities.
 
1981 - Edward Cohen
Creative research on structure design.
 
1980 - Don O. Noel
Leader of the powder metallurgy industry.
 
1979 - Arthur Hauspurg
Developed large-scale electrical power production and transmission.
 
1978 - Donald M. Burmister
Developed first soil mechanics lab at Columbia University in 1933.
 
1977 - Edward Joseph Goett
Drug manufacture and processing.
 
1977 - Daniel Charles Drucker
Pioneer of the modern theory of plasticity.
 
1976 - Samuel Logan Higginbottom
Aeronautic engineering leadership.
 
1975 - Theodore Baumeister
Professor of mechanical engineering and expert on jet and van machinery.
 
1974 - Raoul G. Bergman
Contribution to mining exploration.
 
1973 - Lawrason Riggs III
Significant contributions to mining exploration and extrapolation techniques.
 
1972 - Jewell M. Garrelts
Specialist in bridge design and construction.
 
1971 - Raymond D. Mindlin
Mathematical theory of elasticity.
 
1970 - Lawrence Gussman
Developed advanced technology for conversion of Guar Gum.
 
1969 - Robert Dodd Lilley
Distinguished engineering achievements; former President of AT&T, Trustee of Columbia University.
 
1968 - Maurice L. Sindeband
Developed processes of communication, transportation, and electric power circuits.
 
1967 - William Fondiller
Electrical engineer and inventor who redesigned the telephone into one compact unit.
 
1966 - Theodore B. Counselman
Inventor of processes in magnetic separation, ore classification, synthetic rubber manufacturing, and fluo-solids roasting.
 
1965 - Paul Queneau
Fundamental discoveries in the field of process metallurgy.
 
1964 - Arthur V. Loughren
Pioneer in radio and television engineering.
 
1963 - Charles Mayer
Consulting engineering in structural design and foundations.
 
1962 - Donald V. Lowe
Chemical engineer; contributor of significant advances to the paper industry.
 
1961 - Charles M. Binckerhoff
Instrumental in developing mining industry in North and Latin America; provided outstanding service to Chilean people through mining industry.
 
1960 - Augustin L. Queneau
Designer and developer of processes for the recovery of non-ferrous and rare metals.
 
1959 - Robert A.W. Carleton
Civil engineer who constructed many of New York’s subway and railroad tunnels.
 
1958 - Morris Goodkind
Director and chief designer, served as a civilian consultant to the chief engineer of the U.S. Army in World War II.
 
1957 - Robert Annan
Internationally known mining engineer and chairman of the Consolidated Gold Field of South Africa.
 
1956 - Felix E. Wormser
Mineral engineering; Asst. Secretary of the Interior; development of uses of lead.
 
1955 - Hyman G. Rickover
“Father of the Nuclear Navy.”
 
1954 - Frank A. Ayer
 
1954 - Walter H. Sammis
Served as President of the Edison Electric Institute; Trustee of Columbia University.
 
1953 - Charles B. Spencer
Developed original methods for underpinning and installation of deep foundations; Director of Underpinning of the White House.
 
1952 - Reginald J.S. Pigott
Authority on fluid-flow pumps and pioneer in design and construction of central steam power stations and industrial plants.
 
1951 - David B. Steinman
Directed reconstruction of historic Brooklyn Bridge.
 
1950 - Edmund A. Prentis
Foundation and subsurface specialist, directed reconstruction of the White House and major dry docks.
 
1949 - Harvey S. Mudd
Mining and Metallurgical engineering.
 
1948 - Sir Alfred Chester Beatty
A developer of international copper, gold and diamond mines.
 
1947 - Philip Sporn
Pioneer of advanced engineering concepts.
 
1946 - James Kip Finch
Educator and expert on hydraulics and on engineering economics.
 
1945 - Richard E. Dougherty
Eminent railroad builder and executive.
 
1944 - John F. Thompson
Investigated potentials of the nickel-copper alloy Monel, aided in research production of non-ferrous alloys.
 
1943 - Thomas H. Chilton
Discovery and formulation of principles underlying the unit operations of chemical engineering.
 
1942 - Reno H. Sales
Chief geologist of the Anaconda Copper Mining Company.
 
1941 - Lazarus White
An authority on excavating and underpinning; in charge of tunneling and bracing for 8th and 6th Avenue subways.
 
1940 - Grover Loening
Designer of the first successful monoplane.
 
1939 - Walter H. Aldridge
Dramatically augmented mineral production.
 
1939 - Edwin H. Armstrong
Invented super-heterodyne circuit and FM radio.
 
1939 - Gano Dunn
Author of more than thirty inventions in the design and construction of electrical machinery.
 
1939 - Arthur S. Dwight
Co-inventor of sulphide ore, a pioneer in devising ways to extract metal from ore.
 
1939 - Henry Krumb
Pioneer in development of porphyry coppers.
 
1939 - Irving Langmuir
Produced the gas-filled incandescent lamp, explorer of the vacuum.
 
1939 - Leon S. Moisseiff
Outstanding bridge engineer.
 
1939 - Robert Peele
Editor of the “Mining Engineering Handbook;” distinguished service in contributions to the literature of mining.
 
1939 - Robert C. Stanley
Discovered Monel metal.
 
1939 - Arthur L. Walker
Invented Walker casting machine, system of electrolytic copper refining and devised process to separate nickel and copper fromores.
 
1939 - Stephan J.S. Pigott
Distinguished accomplishments in marine propulsion, particularly in turbine machinery.
 
1939 - Marston T. Bogert
Bogert became the first professor of organic chemistry at Columbia and an internationally known chemist, focusing on syntheticorganic chemistry.
 
500 W. 120th St., Mudd 510, New York, NY 10027    212-854-2993